Tuesday, 20th June

08:00 - 09:00 Registration, Tea/Coffee - The Brehon Suite Lobby

09:00 - 09:20 Welcome/Conference Opening - The Brehon Suite

Dr. Oliver Murphy President, Institute of Technology Tralee

Dr. Joseph Walsh ISSC 2017 General Chair

Prof. Dirk Pesch ISSC 2017 General Chair

KN-1

09:15 - 09:45 Keynote - The Brehon Suite

Keynote Title: IoT in Agriculture

Dr. Edmond Harty, CEO Dairymaster, Full Adjuct Professor University College Dublin

OS-1A

09:45 - 11:05 Communication Systems

Room: The Brehon Suite Chair: Dr. Daniel Riordan Institute of Technology, Tralee

09:45 - 10:05 Rebuilding the Internet eXchange Point in Uganda

Diarmuid O'Briain (Institute of Technology, Carlow) David Denieffe (Institute of Technology, Carlow) Yvonne Kavanagh (Institute of Technology Carlow) Dorothy Okello (Makerere University)

10:05 - 10:25 Application of multiple change point detection methods to large urban telecommunication networks.

Andrew Shields (Institute of Technology Tralee), Pat Doody (Institute of Technology Tralee) Ted Scully (Cork Institute of Technology)

10:25 - 10:45 An Analysis of Loss-Free Data Aggregation for High Data Reliability in Wireless Sensor Networks

Stephen Brown (Maynooth University)

10:45 - 11:05 Maximization of Sum Rate in AF-Cognitive Radio Networks Using Superposition Approach and n-out-of-k Rule

Md Sipon Miah (National University of Ireland Galway) Michael Schukat (National University of Ireland Galway) Enda Barrett (National University of Ireland Galway)

OS-1B

09:45 - 11:05 Control Systems 1

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Dr. Eoghan Furey, Letterkenny Institute of Technology

09:45 - 10:05 MAV Based SLAM and Autonomous Navigation: A View Towards Efficient On-Board Systems

Peter Murray (National University of Ireland Galway) Michael Schukat (National University of Ireland Galway)

10:05 - 10:25 Optimal Closed-Loop Transfer Functions for Non-Standard Performance Indices

Padraig Basquel (University College Dublin) Ronan Burke (University College Dublin) Paul Curran (University College Dublin)

10:25 - 10:45 Distributed Hierarchical Droop Control of Boost Converters in DC Microgrids

Daniel O'Keeffe (University College Cork)

10:45 - 11:05 Performance modelling of a small-scale wind and solar energy hybrid system

Zhengnan Cao (Dundalk Institute of Technology) Fergal O'Rourke (Dundalk Institute of Technology) William Lyons(Dundalk Institute of Technology)

OS-1C

09:45 - 11:05 Imaging & Sensing 1

Room: The Munster Suite Chair: Dr. Joseph Walsh Institute of Technology, Tralee

09:45 - 10:05 Fast Volume Calibration and Occlusion Free Depth Estimation using Enhanced Optical Orthogonal Codes

LakshmiSravya Koppula (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) Indra Kiran (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) Venkatesh Subramanian (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)

10:05 - 10:25 Continuous Affect Prediction using Eye Gaze

Jonny O' Dwyer (Athlone Institute of Technology) Ronan Flynn (Athlone Institute of Technology) Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)

10:25 - 10:45 Non-invasive Respiratory Rate Detection in Spontaneous Respiration by Humidity Measurement

Robert Scholz (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences) Boris Romanus Bracio (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences) Michael Brutscheck (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences) Peter Trommler (HELIOS Klinikum Köthen)

10:45 - 11:05 Sub-Pixel Point Detection Algorithm for Point Tracking with Low-Power Wearable Camera Systems

Mariusz Wilk (UCC/Tyndall National Institute) Andrea Urru (UCC/Tyndall National Institute) Salvatore Tedesco (UCC/Tyndall National Institute) Brendan O'Flynn (UCC/Tyndall National Institute)

PS-1

11:05 - 11:30 Refreshments and Poster Session - The Brehon Suite Lobby

Voice Conversion based on Continuous Frequency Warping and Magnitude Scaling

Yuhang Ye (Athlone Institute of Technology) Bob Lawlor (Maynooth University)

Neural Networks to Aid the Autonomous Landing of a UAV on a Ship

Padraic Moriarty (Institute of Technology Tralee) Rob Sheeh, (Institute of Technology Tralee) Pat Doody (Institute of Technology Tralee)

Bitwise Operations of Cellular Automaton on Gray-scale Images

Karttikeya Mangalam (IIT Kanpur) Venkatesh Subramanian (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)

Integrated Sensors Kit for Investigation of Perishable Produce Shelf-Life Extension

Padraic Moriarty (Institute of Technology Tralee) Pat Doody (Institute of Technology Tralee)

Development of a low-cost, hand-held, remote vacuum profile monitoring system

Amruta Awasthi (Institute of Technology Tralee) Krishna Panduru (Institute of Technology Tralee) Anshul Awasthi (Institute of Technology Tralee) Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee) Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology Tralee)

Functional safety and Industrie 4.0

Tom Meany ( Analog Devices)

Artificial Calf Weaning Strategies and the role of Machine Learning - A Review

Sukuma Katam Reddy (Institute of Technology Tralee) Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee) Pat Doody (Institute of Technology Tralee)

Adaptive Sliding Window Load Forecasting

Judith Foster (Queen's University Belfast) Xueqin (Amy) Liu (Queen's University Belfast) Sean McLoone (Queen's University Belfast)

Low Power IoT Platform for Vital Signs Monitoring

Simon Coulter (University College Cork) Massimiliano Mostes (University College Cork/Universtiy of Genoa) Gordon Lightbody (University College Cork) Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork) William Fennell (Cork University Hospital)

Maximising the Efficiency of a Class-D Audio Amplifier Output Stage

Robert Bakker (NUI Galway) Maeve Duffy (NUI Galway)

Identity Document Authentication using Steganographic Techniques: The Challenges of Noise

Juanita Blue (University of Ulster) Joan Condell (University of Ulster) Tom Lunney (University of Ulster)

KN-2

11:30 - 12:00 Keynote - The Brehon Suite

Keynote Title: Advanced Manufacturing and Industry 4.0

Mr. Barry Kennedy, Irish Manufacturing Research Ltd.

OS-2A

12:00 - 13:00 Imaging & Sensing 2

Room: Brehon Suite Chair: Prof. Dirk Pesch Cork Institute of Technology

12:00 - 12:20 Smartphone based Parameter Estimates of a Dynamic Oscillator using High-Speed Video Imaging and Incremental Discriminating Colour Learning

Modestas Zeimys (University College Dublin) Michael O'byrne (University College Dublin) Vikram Pakrashi (University College Dublin)

12:20 - 12:40 A Hardware-Software WSN Platform for Machine and Structural Monitoring

David Rojas (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology) John Barrett (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology)

12:40 - 13:00 Investigating stimuli graphics' size and resolution performance in Steady

State Visual Evoked Potential

Artur Szalowski (Institute of Technology, Carlow) Dorel Picovici (Institute of Technology, Carlow)

OS-2B

12:00 - 13:00 Systems & Information Security & Test 1

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Dr. Pat Doody Institute of Technology Tralee

12:00 - 12:20 Social dogfood: A Framework to minimise Cloud field defects through crowd sourced testing

Jonathan Dunne (Maynooth University) David Malone (Maynooth University)

12:20 - 12:40 Digital Certificate-based Port Knocking for Connected Embedded Systems

Basim Mahbooba (National University of Ireland Galway) Michael Schukat (National University of Ireland, Galway)

12:40 - 13:00 A Novel Approach for Secure Identity Authentication in Legacy Database Systems

Juanita Blue (University of Ulster) Eoghan Furey (Letterkenny Institute of Technology) Joan Condel (University of Ulster)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch - Danú Restaurant

KN-3

14:00 - 14:30 Keynote - The Brehon Suite

Keynote Title: The Quadruple Helix: Research/Industry/Goverment/Education - A Collaborate Approch for Success

Mr. Lional Alexander Former CEO HP Ireland & VP/MD of HP Global Supplies Business & Development, Chair of IT Tralee Governing Body

OS-3A

14:30 - 15:50 Control Systems 2

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Dr. Eoghan Furey, Letterkenny Institute of Technology

14:30 - 14:50 Observations of the Differences between Closed-loop Behavioral and Feed-forward Model Simulations of Fractional-N Frequency Synthesizers

Dawei Mai (UCC/Tyndall National Institute) Hongjia Mo (UCC/Tyndall National Institute) Michael Peter Kennedy (UCC/Tyndall National Institute)

14:50 - 15:10 A Linearised PV Maximum Power Tracking Controller for AC Network Integration Analysis

Colin Levis (Cork Institute of Technology) Martin Hill (Cork Institute of Technology)

15:10 - 15:30 The application of digital accelerometers for wired and non-wired Mechanomyography

Niall Campbell (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown) Thomas Egan (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown) Catherine Deegan (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown)

15:30 - 15:50 Improving Controller Performance in a Powder Blending Process using Predictive Control

Niall O' Mahony (Institute of Technology Tralee) Trevor Murphy (Institute of Technology Tralee) Krishna Panduru (Institute of Technology Tralee) Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee) Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology Tralee)

OS-3B

14:30 - 15:50 Industry Track - AgriTech

Room The Brehon Suite Chair: Dr. Edmond Harty, CEO Dairymaster

PS-2

15:50 - 16:10 Refreshments and Poster Session - The Brehon Suite Lobby

KN-4

16:10 - 16:40 Keynote - The Brehon Suite

Keynote Title: The Agrocycle Project

Prof. Shane Ward, Director of Smart Systems Unit, Biosystems Engineering, UCD

OS-4A

16:40 - 18:00 Analogue, Digital & Mixed Signal Circuit Design 1

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Mr. Krishna Panduru, IMaR, IT Tralee

16:40 - 17:00 A Low Close-In Phase Noise Class-C Differential Clapp VCO Topology in

180nm Si-Ge HBT Technology

Giuseppe Macera (Analog Devices International) Valerio Marotta (Tyndall National Institute)

17:00 - 17:20 Analysis, Modeling and Implementation of a new 1.8V Pierce-Gate crystal

oscillator based on the constant gm cell in 28nm CMOS technology for automotive radar applications

Giuseppe Macera (Analog Devices International)

17:20 - 17:40 Performance Limits for Open-Loop Fractional Dividers

Stefano Tulisi (Tyndall National Institute) Michael Peter Kennedy (UCC/Tyndall National Institute)

17:40 - 18:00 Design of Voltage Regulators for Automotive Applications: A Sensitivity-Driven Approach

Pasquale Napolitano (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.) Kevin Kelliher (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.)

OS-4B

16:40 - 18:00 Industry Track 2 - Advanced Manufacturing

Room: The Brehon Suite Chair: Mr. Tom Fitzmaurice Applied IoT Cluster

18:10 - 19:00 ISSC Steering Committee Meeting - The Leinster Suite

19:30 Drinks Reception - The Mezzanine

20:00 - 22:00 Conference Gala Banquet - The Brehon Suite

Wednesday, 21st June

KN-5

09:15 - 10:00 Keynote - The Brehon Suite

Keynote Title: An Introduction to Confirm Centre for Smart Manufacturing

Prof. Conor McCarthy, Confirm SFI Research Centre, University of Limerick

OS-5A

10:00 - 11:00 Systems & Information Security & Test 2

Room: The Brehon Suite Chair: Dr. Pat Doody, Institute of Technology Tralee

10:00 - 10:20 Advanced Methodologies to deter Internal Attacks in PTP Time Synchronization Networks

Waleed Alghamdi (National University of Ireland, Galway) Michael Schukat (National University of Ireland, Galway)

10:20 - 10:40 Evaluating Password Advice

Hazel Murray (Maynooth University) David Malone (Maynooth University)

10:40 - 11:00 One-to-Cloud One-Time Pad Data encryption: Introducing Virtual Prototyping with PSpice

Paul Tobin (Dublin Institute of Technology) Lee Tobin (University College Dublin) Roberto Gandia Blanquer (Flowcad) Michael Mc Keever (Dublin Institute of Technology) Jonathan Blackledge (Military Technological College)

OS-5B

10:00 - 11:00 Analogue, Digital & Mixed Signal Circuit Design 2

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Mr. Krishna Panduru, IMaR, IT Tralee

10:00 - 10:20 Methodology for Automated and Recursive Verification of Verilog AMS Models against Schematic

Stephen Ogunniran (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.) Pasquale Napolitano (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.) Kevin Kelliher (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.)

10:20 - 10:40 A 5 W High Efficiency Class AB Power Amplifier for LTE Base Station Application

Abdulrahman Alqadami (Maynooth University) Sidath Madhuwantha (Maynooth University) Ronan Farrell (Maynooth University) John Dooley (Maynooth University)

10:40 - 11:00 Board Parasitic Integration in the PCB Verification Process

Wilfried Wessel (Mentor Graphics) Bernhard Hoppe (University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt)

PS-3

11:00 - 11:40 Refreshments and Poster Session - The Brehon Suite Lobby

OS-6A

11:40 - 13:00 Signal Processing

Room: The Brehon Suite Chair: Dr. Daniel Riordan, Institute of technology Tralee

11:40 - 12:00 Speech Intelligibility and Quality: A Comparative Study of Speech Enhancement Algorithms

Xiaodong Xu (Athlone Institute of Technology) Ronan Flynn (Athlone Institute of Technology) Michael Russell (Athlone Institute of Technology)

12:00 - 12:20 Predicting short-term wholesale prices on the Irish Single Electricity Market with Artificial Neural Networks

Pengfei Li (Ark Energy) Francesco Arci (Ark Energy) Jane Reilly (Ark Energy) Kevin Curran (Ulster University) Ammar Belatreche (Northumbria University) Yauheniya Shynkevich (Ulster University)

12:20 - 12:40 V2Hz: Music Composition from Wind Turbine Energy using a Finite-State Machine

Mark O'Sullivan (University College Cork) Bruno Srbinovski (University College Cork) Hugh McCarthy (Cork Institute of Technology) Andriy Temko (University College Cork) Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork)

12:40 - 13:00 Speaker Recognition Based on MFCC and BP Neural Networks

Yi Wang (Maynooth University) Bob Lawlor (Maynooth University)

OS-6B

11:40 - 12:40 Information Technology and Telecommunications

Room: The Park Suite Chair: Mr. Andrew Shields, Institute of Technology Tralee

11:40 - 12:00 An Evaluation of the UniDoodle Student Reponse System in a First Year Systems and Control Module

Seamus McLoone (Maynooth University) Christine Kelly (Maynooth University)

12:00 - 12:20 Applying a MDE Approach to a Healthcare Environment: a case study of an AE department

Joseph Timoney (Maynooth University) Hao Wu (Maynooth University) Hussein Gannud (Maynooth University)

12:20 - 12:40 A ZigBee Honeypot to assess IoT Cyberattack Behaviour

Seamus Dowling (National University of Ireland Galway) Michael Schukat (National University of Ireland Galway) Hugh Melvin (National University of Ireland Galway)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch & Awards Ceremony - Danú Restaurant

14:00 Closing Address

&nbps;
&nbps;